Post Eurovision

Lets get on and get over!

Friday, July 31, 2015

Eurovision: Jedward - Leave A Mark

I was too lazy to make a post so here's the MV and Wiwibloggs reaction.

"The video sees the Grimes brothers at a beach and sometimes with a horse. They’re giving their very best serious video face, and even jump in the ocean for a dramatic wet look. These scenes are cut with footage of icons of the 20th century – people like JFK, Marilyn Monroe, Muhammad Ali, Amelia Earhart and Nelson Mandela. All people who have, in different ways, left a mark."

Here's their previous Eurovision entries...



Kpop: Teasers of the Week!

Chettah - My Number

FINALLY! After she "won" Mnet's Unpretty Rapstar, you haven't really heard from her much outside of her, Jessi (runner up), and KangNam's "My Type". Glad to hear from her.


Wonder Girls - I Feel You

OMG! They're back and, like Taylor Swift, they're bringing the 1980s back! There's a party inside and you're all invited!


SHINee - Married To The Music

I'm guessing from the Title it'll be hip hop oriented. You see all the members are legally locked and wed to the jam playing out those car speakers. Love me SHINee and seeing how awesome "Your Number" and "View" turned out to be... This'll will be a hit.

This list updates until Sunday, August 2, 2015. Keep checking for new stuff!

kpop: PSY Goes Back To Roots! Goes Back To Being... PSY.

This is a good thing. Fame kind takes it out of you and him being between the USA and Korea is super confusing to everyone trying to establish PSY's identity.

Even for PSY himself.

I wish him the best in his future endeavors and will be excited when he comes out with new songs. In Korea or the USA.

Kpop MV: MIRYO (Brown Eyed Girls) With New Song "Queen"

The GOOD: Solitaire Sexy! She shows off her charm with different outfits based off of QUEENS from playing card. It works!

The BAD: The song is... meh. A basic K-hip hop song lots of Korean female artist do... And they never release them. Still, you can play this at a party and no one will be none the wiser but don't make this a forerunner to get everyone in the mood.

The UGLY: Cheap cheap cheap but she works with the best she's got! Couldn't GAIN have given her tips?

GAIN would've taught her lessons, not tips.

Thursday, July 30, 2015

Kpop: Wonder Girl's Official Teaser For "I Feel You"... My feels are STRONG!


Good: WONDER GIRLS IS BACK! Need to say more? From Sunmi's open crouch zoom in to the party inside of her sugar place! And that 80s theme though! I see high quality from my unnies!

Bad: Using the 80s theme is a safe choice but I fear for the song considering the 80s wasn't the best time for music. JYP never disappoints when it comes to songs but will it be enough? Can this song compete with Girl's Generation's Party when it comes to the hype factor?

Ugly: lol There's a party inside Sunmi's croutch! AND WE'RE ALL INVITED! Sex laced videos ftw! (Kpop subtle sexy, not USA pop sexy...)

Rihanna finally got her money...

JESC: Australia Recived The Junior Eurovision Invite!


Sweet lawd baby Jesus! A double whammy!

And the truth was good.

Thank you based god! Thank you Dennis Van Eersel from ESCDaily!
And you thought the Eurovision hype was over?

Tuesday, July 21, 2015

Stellar's New MV - Vibrato... And Their Average Sexy Concepts... You Decide!

Meh. The song is nice but the hype on the "over-sexification" on Stellar isn't that bad.

There are crazier sexy songs...

Like Hyuna's Red... and her overall silly crazy sexiness

Gain's Paradise Lost... And the taboo love affair with her as Hawwah (Eve) and the snake in the Garden of Eden
That booty bounce tho! Turn on the light pleeeeease.

And the less than sexy 4Ladies - Move with some... Painfull... Dancing?

So Stellar went for an OK sexy concept? So what? They need sexier songs for a better reaction... Or at least a better song.

Tuesday, July 14, 2015

Latest Kpop Memes!

Catch them if you can!

lol Korean anorexia = anything but lettuce, carrots, and kamichi

VIPs only?  You named every Kpop fan.


Random Memes From Junior Eurovision 2014... Lazily Thrown Together

JESC: FINALLY! The Malta Eurovision Selection on!

Click Here if you want to see kids sing like grown ups!

Generic Logo!

1:30 - Show starts with a technical difficulty with Federicka Flazon singing Diamonds from last years JESC. Cheap selction is cheap. lol But she looks great.

4:45 - RETURN OF THE DREADED ADVERTIZING! (see the grown up Malta ESC selction for 2015)

6:30 - OH SNAP! Christer Bjorkman! He does Melodifestivalen! If he made Cyprus work, he'll make this work.

8:15 - Another ad... Drinking game anyone?

8:50 - Gaia Cauchi working the backstage.


9:30: -  Song #1 - Nicole Frendo singing Sam Smith's I'm Not The Only One. Never trust a young girl with a skirt up past up her knees. Good edition though but a competitive performance.

12:35 - Gaia and little girl with an adult SPEAKING voice... With a cute accent. Her engrish isn't great but SELFIE!

13: 20 - Song #2 -  Raisa Marie Micallef singing Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again from the play Phantom of the Opera. She might do ok... ADVERTISEMENT!

17:15 - Song #3 - Sarah Micallef singing Aretha Franklin's Respect. Oh no... ROFL. She's having so much fun up there. You sing crazy but RESPECT to you. I like her.

20:35 - Song #4 - Nicole Sciberras singing I Will Be by Leona Lewis. She sounds so normal. A refreshing voice among many powerlifter singers so far - because powerlifters carry the heaviest weight they can and hold it for a little while. But she can last.

24:10 - Song #5 - Veronica Rotin singing Jessie J's Mama Knows Best. She's carrying soul because she knows her mama knows best. What lunches to put in her box. What kind of band aid to put on her knees with her fav cartoon characters. She reminds of Russia's JESC 2014 rep if she went with a heavier song. And she's got Jesus on her necklace lace lace lace lace #KeshaReferances


Part 2 of the National Selection for Malta in the Junior Eurovision 2015 #Discover
Another Generic Logo! (fan made)

33:45 - Song #6 - Ilenia Camilleria singing The Dreamgirls' One Night Only. She doesn't have verbatto considering she's ONLY A KID but she did pretty well.

37:20 - Francesca Dimech singing Taylor Swift's Black Space... Don't worry. I wrote her name. She's off key for much of the performance but in a charming and cute way. #notpedo

41:10 - Song #7- Aidan Cassar singing Big Band Brother's Kemm Hu Sahih. Finally! A dude in this fish fest! He has an alright voice and you can tell he didn't come to compete but to showcase and he did that well. Grazie!


45:10 Song #8 - Chirstina Magrin singing Ceine Dion's I Surrender. In the words of Anastashia Petrik: YOU'LL NEVER MAKE ME SURRENDER! It's good but not a winner but she could win. You never know. A good song and she could do it!

49:05 - Song #9 - Thea Aquilina singing Frank Sinatra's That's Life. I love her singing but it's a little mature. Sounds sultry and jazzy in a way I'd feel weird about kids singing. #notpedo Hope she does well all the same.

53:30 - GatoNegro? Montenegro is gonna sue somebody! Say ADIO!


Part 3 of the kiddie fest! Lets get to it!

57:35 - Song #10 - Andy Shaw singing The Scirpt's Breakeven. Anyone remember this song? lol I liked back then when I was in high school. His performance for the song is left to be desired but his singing could be enough. Not great but enough. Kinda breathy but lacking breath... Just watch it and see what I mean.

1:00:00 - One hour into this... HOW DO YOU FEEL? Sleepy but interested like I am?

1:01:30 - Song #11 - Sarah Farrugia singing Bon Iver's Skinny Love. Is the 3rd part gonna be the good and different voices? Her voice could be a little softer for the singing style she's going for. Focus on emotion and depth instead of trying to belt... My first criticism so far! YAY!

1:05:25 - Song #12 - Kelsey Farrugia (sisters?) singing BIRDY's Strange Birds. Oh no.  n-n-n-n-no! Pretty boring. I'm focusing on the words but there's little else to go on singing wise. She tried and that's all that matters.


1:09:20 - Song #12 - Destiny Chukunyera singing Arethra Franklin's Think. Oh... Em... Gee! FREEDOM! Best singer so far! Big girls with big voices... And sass! She didn't get too soulful but enough for us to feel the spirit! She makes me THINK - can she win?

1:13:10 - Song #13 - Gabrielle Portelli singing Julie Andrew's I Could Have Danced All Night. This song could easily have been remastered into some swedish house song that Avicii or Calvin Harris could've put a singer on. lol That's what little Gabrielle made me think. Now, when she becomes a big star in Malta she can reflect on this performance as the start of her stardom but not the start of her winning streak. Sounds like she's sing in a school talent show, not a international song comepetition that over 30 million people will see. I wonder if Baby Gaga could sing it like the real Lady Gaga did? 

Part 4... And they're just NOW giving out the voting numbers. Feeling drowsey. Gotta pop some pills.

Vitamin C and Gensing pills that is.

And Another Generic Logo! (when Malta hosted last year) Could Malta win again?

1:21:15 - Song #14 - Haley Azzopardi singing Jennifer Holiday's And I'm Telling You (I'm Not Going). She sounds like a white girl sing a black girl's song... Wait for it... Because she is a white girl singing a black girl's song. (see Ann Sophie's Black Smoke) Cool that the crowd sung along with her.

1:25:15 - Song #15 - Amy Marie Borg singing Sarah Brightman's Wishing You Were Somehow Here Again. Another princess (see tiara) singing a showtune. Good or nah? I'm not sure but I like it. And her dress and bracelets did her some Justice. Now, help her say GOOOOODBYEEEEEEEEEEEEEE!

1:29:10 - Song #16 - Rebecca Scicluna Rizzo singing Ella Henderson's Yours. Good song for her voice. She seems lovely. Not a winner but you'll remember. You are hers.

1:33:00 - Song #17-  Isaac Mercieca singing Lara Fabian;s Mama. A strong song by Daneil Testa Jr. lol His vocal presentation isn't great but it is enough.

1:36:55 - Song #16 - Victoria Sciberras singing Micheal Buble's Feeling Good. Mariah Carey part 2! lol @ the trumpet players in the back. I love the plastic garb she's wearing.


Well folks. Here's some meme's to pass the time!

Well... Wanna know who won...

Just kidding. Destiny won.

 Singing Arethra Franklin's Think.

Can't wait for your new song! Love ya, girl!

G-Friend's Album "FLOWER BUD" & Comback On The 23rd

In case you've forgotten them...

I like the title already - FLOWER BUD. Like a refreshing and innocent way of calling a beautiful friendship. The bubblegum feels are strong with the title alone and I'm glad for that.

Maybe this be a pleasant and sweet album of happiness. #iUseNiceWords

Thursday, July 9, 2015

Junior Eurovisoin: No Lilla Melodifestivalen This Year!

Along with Cyprus. Sweden is dropping out of the JESC this year. :( Probably took cues from Denmark and Finland seeing the Scandis can't do well in this Slavic.

Maybe, they canceled it to help pay for the Eurovision Song Contest 2016 in Stockholm, Sweden in the Ericsson Globe Arena!

Kpop: 9MUSES - Wild


I just made a topic on their new song but I gotta showcase the coolness and fashion-savy of Wild.

Unneccessay electronia and video setup worth the 4/5 Red Lipstick Containers!

9MUSES - Wild

Kpop: Dalshab... I Mean 9Muses - Hurt Locker

See what I did there? lol

Finally! A song better than WILD! I've almost given up on these models turned singers but the bollywood-feels and high color bring me back! Dancable beat and a good scandinavian melody. Worth the listen.

Only thing bad about it is that I put "Wild" as their HIGHEST expectation.

And that expectation will stay.

9MUSES - Hurt Locker

Kpop: MinX with Love Shake


Not the greatest song but a good catchy ditty! Typical kpop that'll get stuck in your head! Woot!

3.5/5 Cheap Setup Props!

MinX - Love Shake

Kpop: Girl Groups... Y U Suh Average

SISTAR... With "Shake It" An OKAY song with the occasional rump shake

Girl's Day... With "Ring My Bell" Good budget. Mediocre song. And a black man/asian in blackface.

And the culprit of note...


Girl's Generation... With "Party" A good song... For a debut girl group!

Why are yall so average!?

I heard that the Wonder Girls' comback is in August (hopefully 16th - my 25th birthday!) so the Queens of Kpop will teach these girl groups how to werk it!